Winners and runners-up
Under-19 Boys Singles: Winner:
Savinaka Veerasekera (D.S. Senanayake) beat Jason Homer (Royal Institute)
Girls Singles Winner:
Rashmi Mudalige (Gateway) beat Ondi Sethuki (Southlands, Galle)
Boys Doubles Winners:
Jason Homer/Savinaka Weerasekera (Royal Institute/ D.S. Senanayake) beat Ashinsa Herath/ Vidusha Sumanadasa (Royal)
Girls Doubles Winners:
Tisuni Liyanarachchi/ Lavandi Umagaliyage (Sanghamitta, Galle) beat Natasha Gunasekara/ Rashmi Mudalige (Gateway)
Mixed Doubles Winners:
Pulina Vellalage/ Rashmi Mudalige
(St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa/ Gateway) beat Shenuk Samararatne/ Situki Onadi (St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa/ Sujata Vidyalaya Matara)
Under-17 Boys Singles Winner:
Pulina Wellalage
(St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa) beat Thilina Rajakaruna
(St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa) Girls Singles
Winner: Ranithma Liyanage (Christ Church Girls, Baddegama) beat Ranumi Manage (Musaeus) Boys Doubles Winners: Pulina Wellalage/ Shenuk Samararatne
(St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa) beat Sanjula Handapangoda/ Thilina Rajakaruna (St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa)
Girls Doubles Winners:
L.A. Dinethya/Devmi Ubesirivardhana (Sujatha Balika, Matara) beat Dilini Ambalangodage/ H.G. Sandani (Anula College/ Sujatha College Matara)
Under-15 Boys Singles Winner:
Tejana Herath
(St. Anthony’s Katugastota) beat Senut Sethmina (Ananda College) Girls Singles
Winner: Viswani Vanniarachchi (Gateway International) beat Lakshya Sajeevakumar (Lyceum Wattala)
Boys Doubles Winners:
Janeesha de Silva/ Mihila Jayaweera (St. Joseph’s/ Wattala Lyceum) beat Akash Shamal/ Tejana Herath
(St. Anthony’s Katugastota)
Girls Doubles Winners:
Sanuti Gurusinghe/ Pavani Ileperuma (Sanghamitta Galle) beat Dihini Mendis/ Lakshya Sajeevakumar (Southland Galle/ Wattala Lyceum)
Under-13 Boys Singles Winner:
Hasandu Fernando (St Sebastian’s, Moratuwa) beat Amawan Amarasinghe (Panadura Lyceum)
Girls Singles Winner:
Fatima Amani (Hill Country Girls, Kandy) beat Thenuki de Silva (Siridhamma College)
Boys Doubles Winners:
Duvindu Edirisinghe/ Satsara Pubudu (St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa) beat Tenuja Galahitiawa/ Satish Avishka (St. Anthony’s, Katugastota)
Girls Doubles Winners:
Fatima Amani/ Netsara Yenuri (Hill Country Girls/ Sujatha Girls, Nugegoda) beat Inuki Bandara/ Divyadharani Dayaratne (Musaeus/ Lyceum, Wattala)
Under-11 Boys Singles Winner:
Prithish Abeygunawardena (Richmond) beat Nesandu Hapukotuwa (Dharmaraja)
Girls Singles Winner:
Gajali Padmabandara (St. Anthony’s Girls, Katugastota) beat Sanumi Metsara (Musaeus)
SPORTS
en-lk
2023-01-29T08:00:00.0000000Z
2023-01-29T08:00:00.0000000Z
https://sundaytimes.pressreader.com/article/282686166361697
Wijeya Newspapers